Division 1
- Cameron Park
- Glenview Acres
- Grandview Heights
- Namao
- Namao Ridge
- Sturgeon View Estates
Phase 2 will expand the current fibre network to additional areas of the County as part of a funding partnership with Sturgeon County, the Government of Canada and the Province of Alberta. This funding provides specific criteria for the selection of included homes. Sturgeon County Council expanded the funding to include additional homes along the funded route.
In order to complete installation from the roadside to your home or business a completed Access Agreement is required to allow contractors permission to enter the property.
Contractor crews are committed to avoiding damage to properties with minimally invasive installation, and the property will be restored to its original grade with additional topsoil and grass seed added as required.
Access Agreements must be signed and returned to the County for each of your properties by the June 1, 2026 deadline.
Completed agreements can be returned to Sturgeon County via:
Email: broadband@sturgeoncounty.ca
Mail:
Sturgeon County South
25228 Township Road 552
Sturgeon County, AB
T8R 0P9
Sign Online: Visit sturgeoncounty.ca/access-agreement/ or click the button below.
Sturgeon County is extending its existing fibre network to 1,050 more homes in the County. This is in addition to about 850 homes that already have fibre-to-the-home (FTTH) in the County.
Fibre-to-the-home (FTTH for short) is the most reliable and fastest internet service available. Homes with FTTH have a small fibre (glass) cable installed that connects their home to the Internet. This service is buried underground, where it is immune from weather and geography issues that can affect wireless or satellite service and provides for the fastest internet speeds available.
All three levels of government recognize the importance of providing high speed internet to the residents of Sturgeon County and are contributing to the funding of this project:
| Sturgeon County | $7,109,067 |
| Province of Alberta | $4,313,811 |
| Government of Canada | $4,313,811 |
| Total | $15,736,689 |
Sturgeon County will own and operate this service. The County has hired leading Alberta-based private sector firms to design, build, and operate the network on behalf of the County.
The Province of Alberta and Government of Canada had very specific criteria for determining which homes could be supported by their funding. Sturgeon County added funding to allow the connection of additional homes where it was cost effective. Unfortunately, not all homes could be connected without additional support from other levels of government.
Sturgeon County is continuing to look for opportunities to extend fibre to more homes. It is also working with Internet Service Providers (ISPs) in the County to improve wireless service to homes that don’t have access to fibre.
Construction of a fibre network involves several work crews, each managing different parts of construction. These crews will be moving around the County over the next year to build the network and connect the fibre to your home. There is a project site where you can follow the construction and get a better idea when you will be connected.
At the highest level:
Sturgeon County licenses Internet Service Providers to sell the fibre service to customers. The County sets wholesale rates but does not set retail rates.
This gives residents and businesses choice over the type of service and support they get and encourages low pricing and quality support through competition.
Costs should be very competitive with fibre service in urban areas such as St. Albert and Edmonton.